W

e offer four different types of fibre optic feedthroughs: High Vacuum (HV) coupler feedthrough, UHV feedthrough with SMA connectors on both sides (all metal), UHV feedthrough with attached in-vacuum fibre (all metal) and UHV feedthrough with attached 125 μm OD in-vacuum fibre and FC-PC connectors.

High Vacuum (HV) coupler feedthrough

This type is sealed by an o-ring and is suitable down to 10-8 mbar. The seal is made by the in-vacuum connector. The air side fibre can be removed without breaking the vacuum. Fibres, for both the air and vacuum side, need to be fitted with SMA-F connectors.

UHV feedthrough with SMA connectors

This feedthrough design uses a short fibre that passes through the flange using a UHV compatible all-metal seal. This feedthrough uses fibre couplers on the air and vacuum sides. Fibres with 200, 400 or 600 μm core diameter are used. We offer two versions, one for IR and one for UV light.

UHV feedthrough with attached in-vacuum fibre

This type comes with the in-vacuum fibre already attached to the flange. This means that only one coupling is required, which results in lower losses and a reduced overall system price. This system is offered with SMA connectors and 200 / 400 / 600 μm step index multimode fibres. UV and IR versions are available.

UHV feedthrough fibre and FC-PC connectors

This type comes with the in-vacuum fibre already attached to the flange. Only one coupling is required, which results in lower losses and a reduced overall system price. This system is offered with SMA connectors and 200 / 400 / 600 μm step index multimode fibres. UV and IR types are available.

DIDN'T FIND WHAT YOU ARE LOOKING FOR?

We can help you to choose the best option.